September 2016

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday/Sunday
29

5th/6th grade retreat

6:30am - 2:30pm
Off campus

Sr Parent Coffee

8:15am - 9:15am
McKeever Room

University of Oklahoma Rep Visit

9:15am - 10:15am
Giglio Reception room

8th grade class meeting

10:15am - 11:15am
Powell Theater

Junior Varsity Softball vs. Decatur at Oakhurst Park

5:00pm

8th Grade Volleyball at Blessed Trinity

5:30pm

7th Grade Volleyball at Blessed Trinity

5:30pm

8th Grade Volleyball vs. River Ridge at Blessed Trinity

6:30pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. River Ridge at Blessed Trinity

6:30pm
30

5th/6th grade retreat

6:30am - 2:30pm
Off campus

11th Grade Parent Coffee

8:00am - 10:00am
McKeever Room

Assumption College

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Giglio Reception room

Varsity Softball vs. Galloway at Warren Field Complex

5:00pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Galloway at Mt. Vernon

6:00pm

LS Parent Night

6:30pm - 8:00pm
Bowen Cafetorium, Classrooms

Varsity Volleyball at Mt. Vernon

7:00pm
31

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

University of Southern California Rep Visit

9:45am - 10:45am
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Grinnell College Rep Visit

11:00am - 12:15pm
Shropshire Commons

Purdue University Rep Visit

12:45pm - 1:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

George Mason University Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Middle School Cross Country at Athens Academy Invitational

4:15pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Pace at Yancey Gym

5:00pm

Middle School Softball vs. Pace

5:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Pace at Yancey Gym

5:00pm
1

University of Richmond College Rep Visit

8:00am - 9:15am
Shropshire Commons

University of Rochester Rep Visit

11:00am - 12:00pm
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Clemson College Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Shropshire Commons

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Perimeter Christian at Marchman Gym

3:45pm

Middle School Softball vs. Holy Innocents'

4:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Perimeter Christian at Marchman Gym

4:45pm

Junior Varsity Football vs. Holy Innocents'

5:00pm

Varsity Softball vs. Holy Innocents'

5:55pm
2

9th Grade Parent Coffee

8:00am - 10:00am
Brammer-Wilkinson Room

University of Rochester Rep Visit

11:00am - 12:00pm
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Florida State University Rep Visit

12:45pm - 1:45pm
Shropshire Commons

2:30pm dismissal for MS and LS

2:15pm - 2:30pm
none

No Homework Weekend

3:00pm - 10:00pm
none
3
 
4
 
5

Labor Day - No School

8:00am - 3:00pm
none
6

Georgia Tech Rep Visit

8:00am - 9:15am
McKeever Room

7th & 8th grade retreat

8:00am - 3:00pm
Off campus

Classes Resume

8:00am - 3:00pm
none

Furman College Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Shropshire Commons
7

7th & 8th grade retreat

8:00am - 3:00pm
Off campus

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

Varsity Softball vs. Parkview

4:30pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Greater Atlanta Christian

5:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Buford at Greater Atlanta Christian School

6:00pm
8

Yearbook Portrait Make-Up Day (K-11)

7:00am - 4:00pm
McKeever Room

Long Island University

8:00am - 9:00am
College Counseling Conference Room C136

10th Grade Parent Coffee

8:00am - 10:00am
Brammer-Wilkinson Room

Emory University Rep Visit

9:15am - 10:15am
Shropshire Commons

Oglethorpe University Rep Visit

12:45pm - 1:45pm
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Middle School Cross Country at Marist Invitational

4:30pm

Middle School Softball vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

4:45pm

Junior Varsity Football at Decatur

5:30pm

Varsity Softball at Strong Rock

5:30pm
9

MS/HS First Grading Period Ends

8:00am - 3:00pm
none

Georgia College Rep Visit

11:00am - 12:15pm
Giglio Reception room

University of Alabama Rep Visit

12:45pm - 2:00pm
Shropshire Commons

Academic Bowl Practice

3:15pm - 4:15pm
Classrooms

Fill the Gil Tailgate in Gillfillan Parking Lot)

5:30pm - 8:00pm
Bost Conference room

Varsity Football vs. Hapeville Charter

7:30pm
10

Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Covered Bridge Run at Garrard Landing Park

Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Covered Bridge Run at Garrard Landing Park

ACT offered here

7:30am - 2:30pm
Austin Chapel, Classrooms

8th Grade Volleyball at Peachtree MS

8:00am

7th Grade Football at Woodward Academy

9:00am

Varsity Volleyball vs. George Walton Academy at Athens Academy

9:00am

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Athens Academy at Norcross

10:00am

8th Grade Volleyball vs. North Cobb at Peachtree MS

10:00am

8th Grade Football at Woodward Academy

11:00am

Varsity Volleyball vs. Gainesville at Athens Academy

11:00am

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Forsyth Central at Peachtree MS

11:00am

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Marist at Peachtree MS

12:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Providence at Norcross

12:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball at Peachtree MS

1:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. North Cobb at Peachtree MS

2:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Grayson at Norcross

2:00pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Habersham at Athens Academy

3:15pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Forsyth Central at Peachtree MS

4:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Lambert at Norcross

4:00pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Mt. Paran at Athens Academy

5:00pm
11
 
12

CPAA Meeting

8:00am - 9:00am
Brammer-Wilkinson Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

Varsity Softball vs. Marist

4:30pm

8th Grade Volleyball at Westminster

5:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball at Westminster

5:00pm

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Lithonia at Westminster

6:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Lithonia at Westminster

6:00pm

Middle School Softball vs. Marist

6:30pm

Varsity Swim & Dive Preseason Meeting

6:30pm - 8:00pm
Grace Gym, Bowen Cafetorium
13

Belmont Univeristy Rep Visit

8:00am - 9:15am
Giglio Reception room

Durham University (UK) Visit

10:30am - 11:30am
Giglio Reception room

Berry College Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Shropshire Commons

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Strickland Tennis Pavilion

Varsity Volleyball vs. Drew Charter at Marchman Gym

4:00pm

Junior Varsity Softball vs. Dunwoody

5:30pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Atlanta International School at Marchman Gym

6:00pm
14

College of Charleston Rep Visit

8:45am - 10:00am
Shropshire Commons

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

Afterschool Enrichment-Triathlon

3:00pm - 4:30pm
Track

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

Middle School Cross Country vs. Sujana Invitational

4:30pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Holy Innocents' at Marchman Gym

5:00pm

Varsity Softball vs. Paideia at Python Park

5:00pm

Middle School Softball at Lovett

5:30pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Greater Atlanta Christian at Marchman Gym

7:00pm
15

Southern Medthodist University Rep Visit

12:45pm - 1:45pm
College Counseling Conference Room C136

Elon Collge Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Shropshire Commons

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Strickland Tennis Pavilion

Varsity Volleyball at Mountain View

4:30pm

Family Night Picnic

5:00pm - 8:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

Varsity Volleyball vs. South Gwinnett at Mountain View

5:45pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Parkview at Mountain View

7:00pm
16

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

Miami University of Ohio Rep Visit

12:45pm - 2:00pm
Shropshire Commons

Academic Bowl Practice

3:15pm - 4:15pm
Classrooms

Varsity Softball vs. Gordon Lee at Warner Park Softball Complex

4:00pm

Varsity Softball vs. Ringgold at Warner Park Softball Complex

5:45pm

Varsity Football at Our Lady of Mercy

7:30pm
17

Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Gwinnett County Meet at Georgia Horse Park

8:30am

8th Grade Football at Lovett

9:00am

Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Gwinnett County Meet at Georgia Horse Park

9:00am

Middle School Softball vs. Holy Innocents'

9:00am

Varsity Softball vs. Northwest Whitfield at Warner Park Softball Complex

9:00am

Varsity Volleyball vs. Peachtree Ridge at Shiloh

10:00am

7th Grade Football at Lovett

11:00am

Middle School Softball vs. Lovett

11:00am

Varsity Softball vs. North Murray at Warner Park Softball Complex

11:00am

Varsity Volleyball vs. North Gwinnett at Shiloh

12:00pm

Varsity Softball vs. Lafayette at Warner Park Softball Complex

3:00pm
18
 
19

Adopt-A-Book

8:00am - 3:00pm
Dozier Library

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Cornerstone at Marchman Gym

4:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Cornerstone at Marchman Gym

5:00pm

Middle School Softball at St. Pius X

5:00pm
20

Adopt-A-Book

8:00am - 3:00pm
Dozier Library

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Strickland Tennis Pavilion

Varsity Softball vs. Our Lady of Mercy

5:30pm

Varsity Volleyball vs. Weber School at Holy Innocents'

6:00pm

Varsity Volleyball at Holy Innocents'

7:00pm
21

Adopt-A-Book

8:00am - 3:00pm
Dozier Library

University of Mississippi Rep Visit

8:45am - 10:00am
Shropshire Commons

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

Davidson College Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Cole Seminar Room

Afterschool Enrichment-Triathlon

3:00pm - 4:30pm
Track

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Mountain View

4:30pm

Varsity Softball vs. Mt. Pisgah

5:30pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. South Gwinnett at Mountain View

5:45pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Parkview at Mountain View

7:00pm
22

Adopt-A-Book

8:00am - 3:00pm
Dozier Library

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Strickland Tennis Pavilion

Junior Varsity Softball vs. St. Pius X

4:15pm

Middle School Cross Country vs. Sujana Invitational

4:30pm

Varsity Volleyball at Westminster

5:00pm

Junior Varsity Football at Greater Atlanta Christian

5:30pm
23

Adopt-A-Book

8:00am - 3:00pm
Dozier Library

Academic Bowl Practice

3:15pm - 4:15pm
Classrooms

MS Fall Play

4:30pm - 6:00pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

MS Fall Play

6:30pm - 8:00pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

Varsity Football vs. Holy Innocents' at Riverwood

7:30pm
24

7th Grade Football vs. St. Pius X

9:00am

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. Peachtree Ridge at Mill Creek

9:00am

Middle School Softball vs. Heard County at Georgia Gwinnett College

10:00am

8th Grade Football vs. St. Pius X

11:00am

Junior Varsity Volleyball vs. North Gwinnett at Mill Creek

11:00am

Junior Varsity Softball vs. Heard County at Georgia Gwinnett College

12:00pm

Varsity Softball vs. Heard County at Georgia Gwinnett College

2:00pm

MS Fall Play

2:00pm - 3:30pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

MS Fall Play

4:00pm - 5:30pm
Lencke Black Box Theater
25
 
26

Middle School Softball vs. Tournament

Naviance Family Connection Parent Training

8:00am - 9:15am
Classrooms

Auburn University Rep Visit

9:15am - 10:15am
Cole Seminar Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

Varsity Softball at Blessed Trinity

4:30pm

Middle School Softball vs. St. Pius X

4:30pm
27

LS~Donuts with Dad

7:30am - 9:30am
Austin Chapel

LS~Passport Club Testing

8:00am - 1:30pm
Brammer-Wilkinson Room

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

Varsity Volleyball vs. Paideia

5:00pm
28

Middle School Softball vs. Tournament

11th Grade Parent Coffee

9:00am - 11:00am
McKeever Room

8:50am - Late Arrival

9:00am - 3:00pm
none

University of South Carolina at Columbia Rep Visit

1:45pm - 3:00pm
Cole Seminar Room

Afterschool Enrichment-Triathlon

3:00pm - 4:30pm
Track

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class

3:15pm - 4:30pm
Morris-Fletcher Quadrangle

8th Grade Volleyball at Perimeter Christian

3:45pm

7th Grade Volleyball at Perimeter Christian

4:45pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Pace

5:00pm

Varsity Softball at Westminster

5:15pm

Varsity Volleyball at Pace

5:30pm
29

Middle School Softball vs. Tournament

Vanderbilt College Rep Visit

8:00am - 9:15am
Shropshire Commons

Prom Pizza Sales

11:00am - 12:45pm
DuBose Lobby

Rhodes College Rep Visit

12:45pm - 2:00pm
Shropshire Commons

5th/6th Grade Chorus Fall Concert Dress Rehearsal

3:00pm - 3:45pm
Powell Theater

MS Extended Day Enrichment Class-Finance

3:00pm - 4:45pm
Cole Seminar Room

Middle School Cross Country vs. Sujana Invitational

4:30pm

8th Grade Volleyball at Woodward Academy

5:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball at Woodward Academy

5:00pm

Junior Varsity Football at Eagle's Landing Christian

5:30pm

Varsity Volleyball at Woodward Academy

6:00pm

Junior Varsity Volleyball at Woodward Academy

6:00pm
30

Middle School Softball vs. Tournament

LS~2nd Grade Play

8:00am - 9:00am
Bowen Cafetorium, Bowen Cafetorium Stage

Academic Bowl Practice

3:15pm - 4:15pm
Classrooms

MS Fall Play

4:30pm - 6:00pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

Fill the Gil

5:00pm - 8:00pm
none

MS Fall Play

6:30pm - 8:00pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

Varsity Football vs. Eagle's Landing Christian

7:30pm
1

Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Great American Race at Wake Med Soccer Park

Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Great American Race at Wake Med Soccer Park

Admissions Application Available

7:00am - 5:00pm
none

SAT given here

7:30am - 2:30pm
Austin Chapel, Classrooms, Austin Lobby

8th Grade Football at Westminster

9:00am

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Holy Innocents'

10:00am

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Holy Innocents'

10:00am

7th Grade Football at Westminster

11:00am

8th Grade Volleyball vs. Marist

11:00am

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Peachtree MS

12:00pm

7th Grade Volleyball vs. Westminster

1:00pm

MS Fall Play

2:00pm - 3:30pm
Lencke Black Box Theater

MS Fall Play

4:00pm - 5:30pm
Lencke Black Box Theater
2